In re A.N.M.
[…] (1) Such efforts clearly would be futile or would be inconsistent with the juvenile's health, safety, and need for a safe, permanent home within a reasonable period of time....
N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–507 (b)(1) (emphasis added).

“When a trial court is required to make findings of fact, it must make the findings of fact specially.” In re Harton, 156 N .C.App. 655, 660, 577 S.E.2d 334, 337 (2003). Consequently, we have held that section 7B–507 (b)(1) requires the trial court to “ultimately find ... that: (1) attempted reunification efforts would be futile, or (2) reunification would be inconsistent with the juvenile's health, safety, and need for a safe, permanent home within a reasonable period of time.” In re I.R.C., –––N.C.App. ––––, ––––, 714 S.E.2d 495, 498 (2011).

Here, the trial court concluded

[t]hat [DSS] should not continue to make reasonable efforts to prevent or eliminate the need for placement of [Ariel] and to reunify the family following placement.