MEMORANDUM DECISION REGARDING MOTION TO EXPUNGE LIS PENDENS (CLEARFIELD DRIVE)
[…] Righetti (In re Johnson) , 756 F.2d 738, 740 (9th Cir. 1985) (overruled on other grounds by Travelers Cas. & Sur. Co. v. Pac. Gas & Elec. Co. , 549 U.S. 443 (2007)). "The validity of the claim or contract underlying the claim is not litigated during the hearing." Johnson , 756 F.2d at 740 (emphasis added). As noted by the Ninth Circuit Bankruptcy Appellate Panel in First Fed. Bank of Cal. v. Robbins (In re Robbins) , 310 B.R. 626, 631 (9th Cir. BAP 2004) (emphasis added):
If Debtors did record the Notice, the court believes that it is ineffective under California Code of Civil Procedure section 405.21, which sets forth the prequisites to recording a lis pendens: "A notice of pendency of action shall not be recorded unless (a) it has been signed by the attorney of record, (b) it is signed by a party acting in propria persona and approved by a judge as provided in this section, or (c) the action is subject to Section 405.6." Here, Debtors signed the Notice in propria persona, they did not obtain approval of this court, and this is not an eminent domain action governed by section 405.6.