2022-01165 Index B-16663-18
[…] The father appeals, contending that the court erred in determining that his consent was not required.
Initially, no appeal lies as of right from a nondispositional order of the Family Court in a proceeding pursuant to Social Services Law § 384-b (see Family Ct Act § 1112[a]; Matter of William S.L. [Julio A.L.], 195 A.D.3d 839, 840; Matter of Shawn C.A., 110 A.D.2d 697, 698). However, we deem the notice of appeal to be an application for leave to appeal, and grant the father leave to appeal as a matter of discretion (see Family Ct Act § 1112[a]).
Pursuant to Domestic Relations Law § 111(1)(d), consent to adoption is not required from a biological father of a child born out of wedlock and placed for adoption more than six months after the child's birth, unless the biological father "maintained substantial and continuous or repeated contact with the child as manifested by: (i) the payment by the father toward the support of the child of a fair and reasonable sum, according to the father's means, and either (ii) the father's visiting the child at least monthly when physically and financially able to do so and not prevented from doing so by the person or authorized agency having lawful custody of the child, or (iii) the father's regular communication with the child or with the person or agency having the care or custody of the child, when physically and financially unable to visit the child or prevented from doing so by the person or authorized agency having lawful custody of the child" (Domestic Relations Law § 111[1][d]). It is the father's burden to prove that he satisfies the requirements of Domestic Relations Law § 111(1)(d), such that his consent to the adoption of the child is required (see Matter of Andrew Peter H.T., 64 N.Y.2d 1090, 1091; Matter of Racal M., Jr.