In re ANGEL E., a Person Coming Under the Juvenile Court Law. THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. ANGEL E., Defendant and Appellant.
[…] She had seen her son use the tool before on the skateboard and had used it herself for the same purpose. She also explained that Angel had a learning disability and was a special education student.
After a January 2003 contested jurisdictional hearing, the juvenile court found Angel possessed burglary tools (§ 466), but that he did not trespass on the mobile home park (& sect; 602). The juvenile court adjudged Angel a ward of the court and placed him on six months probation under his parents custody.
DISCUSSION
Section 466 provides in relevant part that any person who possesses a "screwdriver ... or other instrument or tool with intent feloniously to break or enter into any building, railroad car, aircraft, or vessel, trailer coach, or vehicle &# 8230; is guilty of a misdemeanor." Possession of burglary tools is a specific intent offense because it requires the mental state to commit the future act of breaking or entering into one of the enumerated locations. (See People v.