No. 05-34863.
[…] At the hearing, the Debtor asserted that he "needs" the proceeds of the life insurance. However, under the plain language of § 12-1001(h)(3), the court must make two determinations: (1) was the debtor a "dependent" of the deceased at the time of his death; and (2) how much of the life insurance payment is "reasonably necessary" for the support of the debtor or a dependent of the debtor. See 735 ILCS 5/12-1001(h)(3); see also Rigdon, 133 B.R. at 467 (discussing § 12-1001 (h)(2), which is very similar to § 12-1001(h)(3), and exempts "payments made on behalf of the wrongful death of an individual of whom the debtor was a dependent, to the extent reasonably necessary for the support of the debtor"). In other words, the Court should not consider the Debtor's present need for the funds in determining whether the Debtor was a dependent of the deceased at the time of the deceased's death.