In re Andrew V.
[…] Lent (1975) 15 Cal.3d 481 (Lent). The condition has no legitimate purpose as applied to the facts of his case.

Minor additionally argues that the condition is overbroad and unconstitutionally infringes on his constitutional rights to travel and loiter. Because the condition is unconstitutional on its face and involves a pure question of law, the issue is not forfeited despite minor’s lack of objection in the juvenile court.

II. Relevant Authority

Under Welfare and Institutions Code section 730, subdivision (b), the juvenile court, in placing a ward on probation, “may impose and require any and all reasonable conditions that it may determine fitting and proper to the end that justice may be done and the reformation and rehabilitation of the ward enhanced.” “We will only set aside such conditions where the record demonstrates a manifest abuse of discretion. [Citation.]” (In re Damian M. (2010) 185 Cal.App.4th 1, 6.)