In re Andrew G.
[…] (Id. at p. 849.) Such a father is known as a “Kelsey S. father.”

In the context of dependency proceedings, only presumed fathers have a right to custody, appointed counsel and reunification services. (In re Zacharia D. (1992) 6 Cal.4th 435, 451; In re T.R. (2005) 132 Cal.App.4th 1202, 1209.) An alleged father has only the right to notice of the proceedings so he can appear and assert his position and the right to bring an action to establish paternity. (§ 316.2, subd. (b).)

The juvenile court has a statutory duty to identify the father of a dependent child. “At the detention hearing, or as soon thereafter as practicable, the court shall inquire of the mother and any other appropriate person as to the identity and address of all presumed or alleged fathers. The presence at the hearing of a man claiming to be the father shall not relieve the court of its duty of inquiry.” (§ 316.2, subd. (a).)

Once a man is identified as an alleged father, the court must notify him of the proceedings: “[E]ach alleged father shall be provided notice at his last and usual place of abode by certified mail return receipt requested alleging that he is or could be the father of the child. The notice shall state that the child is the subject of proceedings under Section 300 and that the proceedings could result in the termination of parental rights and adoption of the child. Judicial Council form Paternity-Waiver of Rights (JV-505) shall be included with the notice. Nothing in this section shall preclude a court from terminating a father’s parental rights even if [a paternity] action has been filed . . . .” (§ 316.2, subd. (b).)

The juvenile court has a duty to make a paternity determination: If the court determines there has been no prior paternity determination, “the juvenile court must take appropriate steps to make such a determination.