NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] If the juvenile court “knows or has reason to know that an Indian child is involved,” the social worker must “make further inquiry regarding the possible Indian status of the child” and must send notice of the pending dependency proceedings to the identified tribe or to the Bureau of Indian Affairs. (25 U.S.C.A. § 1912(a); Welf. & Inst. Code, § 224.2, subd. (a), § 224.3, subds. (c) & (d).) The juvenile court may have reason to know that the dependency proceedings involve an Indian child if, inter alia, “[a] person having an interest in the child, including the child, an officer of the court, a tribe, an Indian organization, a public or private agency, or a member of the child’s extended family provides information suggesting the child is a member of a tribe or eligible for membership in a tribe or one or more of the child’s biological parents, grandparents, or great-grandparents are or were a member of a tribe.” (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 224.3, subd. (b)(1).)
It is true that the court and SSA have “an affirmative and continuing duty” to inquire about a dependent child’s Indian heritage whenever there is reason to know that the child may be an Indian child. (§ 224.3, subd. (a).)