In re Andrew C.
[…] Minors "profile is more similar to a probation child than to a victim of abuse."

It appears that minor initially seemed to qualify as a dependent child due to a siblings molestation under section 300, subdivision (j). However, this characterization no longer applied by the time of the dispositional hearing on October 6, 2004. The molest allegations had been officially dropped and a psychologist thought minor was more of a probation child than a victim. Under these circumstances, it is understandable that minors attorney did not renew her request for a section 241.1 evaluation at the hearing on October 6, 2004. To the extent the earlier request remained pending, the juvenile court implicitly denied it, as minor no longer appeared "to come within the description of both Section 300 and Section 601 or 602 . . . ." (§ 241.1.)

The Attorney General argues that this issue should have been raised in minors first appeal and it is not cognizable in his second appeal. The Attorney General invokes People v.