In re Andrew C.
[…] Code, § 56026, subd. (a); Cal. Code Regs., tit.5, § 3030) and to formulate an IE program for such a child. (Ed. Code, § 56001, subd. (e).) The statutes describing the members of an IE program team do not mention juvenile court judges or probation officers. (Ed. Code, § 56341 [parents, teachers, local educational agents, assessment results interpreters, others knowledgeable about the pupil], Gov. Code, § 7572.5, subd. (a) [representative of county mental health department in some cases].)

Section 5600.3, subdivision (a)(2) (part of the Bronzan-McCorquodale pertaining to community mental health services) provides in part: "For the purposes of this part, `seriously emotionally disturbed children or adolescents means minors under the age of 18 years who have a mental disorder as identified in the most recent edition of the Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders, other than a primary substance use disorder or developmental disorder, which results in behavior inappropriate to the childs age according to expected developmental norms. . . ."

Existing statutes require juvenile courts to accommodate minors who have already been identified as having exceptional needs.