In re Andrew C.
[…] This evidence establishes that CYA has programs that would probably benefit minors mental health needs. Minor cites no evidence that the therapy available at the Youth Center is superior to that available at CYA.

In short, we conclude that there was substantial evidence supporting the courts conclusion that minor could probably benefit from a CYA commitment.

F. THE ABSENCE OF A SECTION 241.1 EVALUATION

Section 241.1, subdivision (a), states in part: "Whenever a minor appears to come within the description of both Section 300 and Section 601 or 602, the county probation department and the child welfare services department shall, pursuant to a jointly developed written protocol described in subdivision (b), initially determine which status will serve the best interests of the minor and the protection of society. The recommendations of both departments shall be presented to the juvenile court with the petition that is filed on behalf of the minor, and the court shall determine which status is appropriate for the minor." Dual status is prohibited (id., subd. (d)), unless a joint protocol provides for it. (Id., subd. (e).)