In re Andrea G.
[…] due process except where reliability is established], italics added; id. at p. 1245 [“the inclusion of hearsay statements in a social study does not cure the due process problem inherent in solely relying on the out-of-court statements of a minor unavailable for cross-examination”], italics added; id. at pp. 1245-1246 [“Although there is nothing unconstitutional about allowing the minor’s hearsay statements to be admitted in a jurisdictional proceeding, subject to exclusion only on grounds of fraud, deceit, or undue influence, a serious due process problem is raised by permitting, as section 355, subdivision (c)(1)(B) does, sole reliance on such statements without any particular indications of the statements’ reliability”], italics added.)

A social study is “any written report furnished to the juvenile court and to all parties or their counsel by the county probation or welfare department in any matter involving the custody, status, or welfare of a minor in a dependency proceeding.” (§ 355, subd. (b)(1).)

In the present case, the juvenile court did not rely solely on Ezekiel’s hearsay statements in sustaining the section 342 petition.