In re Andrea G.
[…] Although mother acknowledges that section 355 and In re Malinda S. (1990) 51 Cal.3d 368 allow the court to admit hearsay statements and find jurisdiction based upon that hearsay, she argues that reliance upon Ezekiel’s statements in this case was improper because they were the product of undue influence and because they lacked the requisite indicia of reliability under Lucero L., supra, 22 Cal.4th 1227, and In re Cindy L. (1997) 17 Cal.4th 15 (Cindy L.). Mother’s contention fails for several reasons.

Section 355 provides that hearsay statements contained in reports filed by the Department with the juvenile court are “admissible and constitutes competent evidence upon which a finding of jurisdiction pursuant to Section 300 may be based” unless certain exceptions apply. (§ 355, subd. (b).)

First, mother failed to object to the admission of Ezekiel’s statements.