In re Andona
[…] Compensation of Chapter 7 trustees is governed by Sections 326 and 330 of the Bankruptcy Code. See 11 U.S.C. § 326, 330. Section 330(a)(1) provides in relevant part:

After notice to the parties in interest and the United States Trustee and a hearing, and subject to sections 326, 328, and 329, the court may award to a trustee . . . (A) reasonable compensation for actual, necessary services rendered by the trustee, examiner, professional person, or attorney and by any paraprofessional person employed by any such person; and (B) reimbursement for actual, necessary expenses.

11 U.S.C. § 330(a)(1). Section 326(a) in turn restricts the maximum amount of compensation the Court may approve for a Chapter 7 trustee. It reads:

In a case under chapter 7 or 11, the court may allow reasonable compensation under section 330 of this title of the trustee for the trustee's services, payable after the trustee renders such services, not to exceed 25 percent of the first $5,000 or less, 10 percent on any amount in excess of $5,000 but not in excess of $50,000, 5 percent on any amount in excess of $50,000 but not in excess of $1,000,000, and reasonable compensation not to exceed 3 percent of such moneys in excess of $1,000,000, upon all moneys disbursed or turned over in the case by the trustee to parties in interest, excluding the debtor, but including holders of secured claims.

11 U.S.C. § 326(a).

The provisions of Section 330(a)(1) and Section 326(a) operate independently of one another. In re Financial Corporation of America, 114 B.R. 221, 223-24 (9th Cir. B.A.P. 1990), aff'd, 946 F.2d 689 (9th Cir. 1991).