CASE NO. 10-00809-8-RDD
[…] In the IRS Response, the IRS contends that S&P is not entitled to subordinate, or stand in the shoes of the IRS tax liens, even under the BAPCPA version of § 724(b)(2). Moreover, the IRS argues that the BTCA version of § 724(b)(2) applies in this case, and therefore, S&P's objection is not persuasive. Both parties agree that the BTCA version of § 724(b)(2) is not retroactive.
DISCUSSION
The issue in this case is whether the BAPCPA version of § 724(b)(2) or the BTCA version of § 724(b)(2) applies in this case.
The version of § 724(b)(2), as amended by BAPCPA on April 20, 2005, states:
(b) Property in which the estate has an interest and that is subject to a lien that is not avoidable under this title . . . and that secures an allowed claim for a tax, or proceeds of such property, shall be distributed . . .11 U.S.C. § 724(b)(2) (2005). The BTCA was signed into law on December 22, 2010. Following December 22, 2010, § 724(b)(2) reads as follows:
(2) second, to any holder of a claim of a kind specified in section 507(a)(1) (except that such expenses, other than claims for wages,
salaries, or commissions that arise after the date of the filing of the petition, shall be limited to expenses incurred under chapter 7 of this title and shall not include expenses incurred under chapter 11 of this title), 507(a)(2), 507(a)(3), 507(a)(4), 507(a)(5), 507(a)(6), or 507(a)(7) of this title, to the extent of the amount of such allowed tax claim that is secured by such tax lien[] . . . (emphasis added.)
(2) second, to any holder of a claim of a kind specified in section 507(a)(1)(C) or 507(a)(2) (except that such expenses under each such section, other than claims for wages, salaries, or commissions that arise after the date of the filing of the petition, shall be limited to expenses incurred under this chapter and shall not include expenses incurred under chapter 11 of this title), 507(a)(1)(A), 507(a)(1)(B), 507(a)(3), 507(a)(4), 507(a)(5), 507(a)(6), or 507(a)(7) of this title, to the extent of the amount of such allowed tax claim that is secured by such tax lien[] . . . (emphasis added.)11 U.S.C. § 724(b)(2) (2010).
S&P argues that its Chapter 11 fees should be allowed because § 507(a)(2) was not excluded in the BAPCPA version of § 724(b)(2). Section 507(a)(2) includes administrative expenses allowed under § 503(b).