In re Anderson
[…] Kopplin represented co-conservators Stone and Taylor during the Fourth Annual Account period in the dispute over the appointment of a geriatric-case manager. Appellant disputes the district court reducing Kopplin's $5,382 in attorney fees by $1,500. Appellant argues that the district court abused its discretion when it reduced Kopplin's attorney fees on the basis that they were disproportionate to the size of the estate.

An attorney who performs services for the estate at the instance of the conservator is entitled to "just and reasonable" compensation. Minn. Stat. § 525.515(a) (2006). In the absence of a prior written agreement, the court shall consider the following factors to determine whether the attorney fee is fair and reasonable: "(1) The time and labor required; (2) The experience and knowledge of the attorney; (3) The complexity and novelty of the problems involved; (4) The extent of the responsibilities assumed and the results obtained; and (5) The sufficiency of assets properly available to pay for the services." Minn. Stat. § 525.515(b) (2006). The court must consider all factors, "and the value of the estate shall not be the controlling factor." Minn. Stat. § 525.515(c) (2006).

In the order reducing Kopplin's attorney fees by $1,500, the referee reasoned:

There was a very narrow issue involved here and not a great deal of time and labor was required to develop the case against retention of the case manager.