In re Anderson
[…] During this time, Settlers Bank obtained relief from the automatic stay and pursued foreclosure sale as to three (3) properties owned by Debtor: 101 Putnam Street, Marietta, Ohio; 3118 Barnett Ridge Road, Fleming, Ohio; and 231.729 acres in Barlow and Warren Townships, in Washington County, Ohio. The Court conducted the trial on the Motions to Dismiss on July 12, 2021, taking the matter under advisement.

III. DISCUSSION

A. Bad Faith as Grounds for Dismissal under 11 U.S.C. § 1208(c)

Settlers Bank claims that Debtor's petition should be dismissed with prejudice pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 1208(c), due to Debtor's bad faith filing of the petition. Section 1208(c) states that "[o]n request of a party in interest, and after notice and a hearing, the court may dismiss a case under this chapter [ 11 USCS §§ 1201 et seq. ] for cause ..." and provides a nonexclusive list of ten (10) bases on which a court may find cause. 11 U.S.C. § 1208(c) (emphasis added); see also Gahm v. United States , No. 98-4510, 2000 WL 1277212, at *3, 2000 U.S. App. LEXIS 22736, at *11 (6th Cir.