No. V86-42297.
[…] The applicant's response to the Attorney General's recommendation of denial stated that the applicant is a victim in her own right whose personal injury of emotional distress has impaired her ability to lead a normal life. On November 18, 1988, the single commissioner denied the applicant's supplemental reparations application finding that the applicant does not qualify as a victim in her own right pursuant to R.C. 2743.51(L) and In re Tucker (Dec. 7, 1984), Ct. of Cl. No. V83-56530jud, unreported.
R.C. 2743.51(L) defines a "victim" as:
"`Victim' means a person who suffers personal injury or death as a result of any of the following:
"(1) Criminally injurious conduct;
"(2) The good faith effort of any person to prevent criminally injurious conduct;
"(3) The good faith effort of any person to apprehend a person suspected of engaging in criminally injurious conduct."