Bankruptcy No. 97-6-4705-SD, Adversary No. 98-5039-SD.
[…] Section 226.17(c)(2) provides, in pertinent part, that, "[i]f any information necessary for an accurate disclosure is unknown to the creditor, the creditor shall make the disclosure based on the best information reasonably available at the time the disclosure is provided to the consumer, and shall state clearly that the disclosure is an estimate." 12 C.F.R. § 226.17(c)(2)(i).
Section 1638(b)(2) provides, in pertinent part, as follows: "If the disclosure statement furnished within three days of the written application contains an annual percentage rate which is subsequently rendered inaccurate within the meaning of section 1606(c) of this title, the creditor shall furnish another statement at the time of settlement or consummation." 15 U.S.C. § 1638(b)(2). In turn, § 1606(c) provides: