Bankruptcy No. 97-6-4705-SD, Adversary No. 98-5039-SD.
[…] Section 1638(b)(2) provides, in pertinent part, as follows: "If the disclosure statement furnished within three days of the written application contains an annual percentage rate which is subsequently rendered inaccurate within the meaning of section 1606(c) of this title, the creditor shall furnish another statement at the time of settlement or consummation." 15 U.S.C. § 1638(b)(2). In turn, § 1606(c) provides:
The disclosure of an annual percentage rate is accurate for the purpose of this subchapter if the rate disclosed is within a tolerance not greater than one-eighth of 1 per centum more or less than the actual rate or rounded to the nearest one-fourth of 1 per centum. The Board may allow a greater tolerance to simplify compliance where irregular payments are involved.
15 U.S.C. § 1606(c).
Finally, in order to effect Congress' intent that consumers be protected, TILA, and the regulations implementing it, must "be absolutely complied with and strictly enforced."