Bankruptcy No. 97-6-4705-SD, Adversary No. 98-5039-SD.
[…] Generally, TILA's disclosure requirements do not arise until just before "consummation," that is, the moment of contractual obligation between the parties. 15 U.S.C. § 1638(b)(1); 12 C.F.R. § 226.17(b); cf. Purtle, 91 F.3d at 801 ("TILA's disclosure requirements do not arise until a contractual relationship exists between the parties"). However, under certain, statutorily-enunciated circumstances, creditors may be required to make good faith disclosure estimates, "not later than three business days after the creditor receives the consumer's written application." 12 C.F.R. § 226.19(a)(1); see 15 U.S.C. § 1631(c), 1638(b)(2).
Regulation Z § 226.2(a)(13) defines consummation as "the time that a consumer becomes contractually obligated on a credit transaction." 12 C.F.R. § 226.2(a)(13).