Bankruptcy No. 97-6-4705-SD, Adversary No. 98-5039-SD.
[…] Mars, 713 F.2d at 67; see Purtle, 91 F.3d at 801; In re Hill, 213 B.R. at 938. Noncompliance with the TILA disclosure requirements subjects a lender to the possibility of criminal penalties, see 15 U.S.C. § 1611; as well as to civil liability in the form of statutory and actual damages traceable to noncompliance, see id. at § 1640(a)(1) (a)(2)(A)(i); and, where a TILA plaintiff succeeds, to payment of his or her costs and reasonable attorney fees, id. § 1640(a)(3). In this connection, "[a]ssignees can be held liable for the conduct of assignors."Walker, 232 B.R. at 730; see 15 U.S.C. § 1641.
Section 1611 provides that:
Whoever willfully and knowingly
(1) gives false or inaccurate information or fails to provide information which he is required to disclose under the provisions of this subchapter or any regulation issued hereunder,
(2) uses any chart or table authorized by the Board under section 1606 of this title in such a manner as to consistently understate the annual percentage rate determined under section 1606(a)(1)(A) of this title, or
(3) otherwise fails to comply with any requirement imposed under this subchapter,
shall be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.
15 U.S.C. § 1611.
Section 1640(a)(1) and (a)(2) provide, in pertinent part, as follows:
Except as otherwise provided in this section, any creditor who fails to comply with any requirement imposed under this part, including any requirement under section 1635 of this title, or part D or E of this subchapter with respect to any person is liable to such person in an amount equal to the sum of —
(1) any actual damage sustained by such person as a result of the failure;