Bankruptcy No. 97-6-4705-SD, Adversary No. 98-5039-SD.
[…] Section 1631(c) provides, in pertinent part, that: "The Board may provide by regulation that any portion of the information required to be disclosed by this subchapter may be given in the form of estimates where the provider of such information is not in a position to know exact information." 15 U.S.C. § 1631(c).
Nevertheless, under this last or other specified circumstances, where preconsummation disclosures become inaccurate due to a subsequent event or events, the creditor must redisclose prior to consummation. Specifically, where § 226.17 disclosures are required, incorporating those listed in § 226.18, the creditor must redisclose: "(1) Any changed term unless the term was based on an estimate in accordance with § 226.17(c)(2) and was labeled an estimate; [or] (2) All changed terms, if the annual percentage rate at the time of consummation varies from the annual percentage rate disclosed earlier by more than 1/8 of 1 percentage point in a regular transaction, or more than ¼ of 1 percentage point in an irregular transaction, as defined in § 226.22(a)." 12 C.F.R. § 226.17(f); see Ramsey v. Vista Mortgage Corp. (In re Ramsey), 176 B.R. 183, 186 (B.A.P. 9th Cir. 1994). In turn, where § 226.19 disclosures are mandated, the creditor must, in accordance with statutory language identical in substance to that of § 226.17(f)(2), redisclose "all the changed terms no later than consummation or settlement," where "the annual percentage rate at the time of consummation varies from the annual percentage rate disclosed earlier by more than 1/8 of 1 percentage point in a regular transaction or more than ¼ of 1 percentage point in an irregular transaction, as defined in § 226.22[.]" 12 C.F.R. § 226.19(a)(2); see 15 U.S.C. § 1638(b)(2).
Section 226.17(c)(2) provides, in pertinent part, that, "[i]f any information necessary for an accurate disclosure is unknown to the creditor, the creditor shall make the disclosure based on the best information reasonably available at the time the disclosure is provided to the consumer, and shall state clearly that the disclosure is an estimate." 12 C.F.R. § 226.17(c)(2)(i).