Bankruptcy No. 97-6-4705-SD, Adversary No. 98-5039-SD.
[…] 15 U.S.C. § 1602(f).
Section 1602(h) defines the adjective "consumer," as used with reference to a credit transaction as "characteriz[ing] the transaction as one in which the party to whom credit is offered or extended is a natural person, and the money, property, or services which are the subject of the transaction are primarily for personal, family, or household purposes." 15 U.S.C. § 1602(h). Similarly, § 226.2(a)(11) defines the term to mean, in pertinent part, "a natural person to whom consumer credit is offered or extended. However, for purposes of rescission under §§ 226.15 and 226.23, the term also includes a natural person in whose principal dwelling a security interest is or will be retained or acquired, if that person's ownership interest in the dwelling is or will be subject to the security interest." 12 C.F.R. § 226.2(a)(11). In turn, § 226.2(a)(12) defines "consumer credit" to mean, "credit offered or extended to a consumer primarily for personal, family, or household purposes." Id. at § 226.2(a)(12).