Bankruptcy No. 97-6-4705-SD, Adversary No. 98-5039-SD.
[…] Purtle, 91 F.3d at 801 ("TILA's disclosure requirements do not arise until a contractual relationship exists between the parties"). However, under certain, statutorily-enunciated circumstances, creditors may be required to make good faith disclosure estimates, "not later than three business days after the creditor receives the consumer's written application." 12 C.F.R. § 226.19(a)(1); see 15 U.S.C. § 1631(c), 1638(b)(2).
Regulation Z § 226.2(a)(13) defines consummation as "the time that a consumer becomes contractually obligated on a credit transaction." 12 C.F.R. § 226.2(a)(13).
Section 1631(c) provides, in pertinent part, that: "The Board may provide by regulation that any portion of the information required to be disclosed by this subchapter may be given in the form of estimates where the provider of such information is not in a position to know exact information." 15 U.S.C. § 1631(c).
Nevertheless, under this last or other specified circumstances, where preconsummation disclosures become inaccurate due to a subsequent event or events, the creditor must redisclose prior to consummation.