In re Anaya
[…] See, e.g., N.M. Stat. Ann. § 3-20-5 (1978). No evidence was presented at confirmation that conclusively showed which laws applied.

These Regulations are held to be minimum requirements to carry out the purpose stated herein and are not intended to interfere with any other laws, covenants, or ordinances. Whenever any of the provisions of these Regulations are more or less restrictive than other laws, covenants, or ordinances, then whichever is more restrictive shall govern.

The Court has taken judicial notice of the New Mexico statutes. N.M. Stat. Ann. § 47-6-2(J)(1978) defines a "subdivision" as "the division of a surface area of land . . . into two or more parcels for the purpose of sale, lease or other conveyance or for building development, whether immediate or future . . ." (emphasis added). N.M. Stat. Ann. § 47-6-16 (1978), "Succeeding subdivisions" states:

Any proposed subdivision may be combined and upgraded for classification purposes by the board of county commissioners with a previous subdivision if the proposed subdivision includes: