holding that court may not sever clause from initial ordinance and submit remainder of ordinance to voters
[…] Respondents are the Mayor and Council of Jackson Township. Jackson Township is organized under the Optional Municipal Charter Law (the Faulkner Act), N.J.S.A. 40:69A–1 to –210. The power of local self-government in municipalities organized under the Faulkner Act includes, with some exceptions, the right of voters to “propose any ordinance and ... adopt or reject the same at the polls, such powerbeing known as the initiative.” N.J.S.A. 40:69A–184. “Any initiated ordinance may be submitted to the municipal council by a petition signed by” a required percentage of legal voters. Ibid.; see also N.J.S.A. 40:69A–185 (setting forth the procedures for the referendum process).