No. COA11–1297.
[…] Respondent-mother petitioned this court for writ of certiorari seeking review of the December 2010 order. We dismiss respondent-mother's petition for writ of certiorari as moot because respondent-mother properly preserved her right to appeal the order ceasing reunification efforts since she properly appealed from the termination orders in a timely manner and identified the order ceasing reunification as an issue in the record on appeal. SeeN.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–1001 (2011) (This Court shall review both the termination of parental rights order and the order to cease reunification if (1) “[a] motion to terminate the parent's rights is heard and granted[,]” (2) “[t]he order terminating parental rights is appealed in a proper and timely manner[,]” and (3) “[t]he order to cease reunification is identified as an issue in the record on appeal of the termination of parental rights.”); see alsoN.C. R.App. P. 3.1(a) (detailing the proper procedure for filing notice of appeal in a juvenile case).
I. Reunification Efforts