No. COA11–1297.
[…] In re CM., 183 N.C.App. 207, 213, 644 S.E.2d 588, 594 (2007) (citations omitted). “ ‘An abuse of discretion occurs when the trial court's ruling is so arbitrary that it could not have been the result of a reasoned decision.’ “ N.G., 186 N.C.App. at 10–11, 650 S.E.2d at 51 (citation omitted).
N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–507(b) provides in relevant part:
(b) In any order placing a juvenile in the custody or placement responsibility of a county department of social services, whether an order for continued nonsecure custody, a dispositional order, or a review order, the court may direct that reasonable efforts to eliminate the need for placement of the juvenile shall not be required or shall cease if the court makes written findings of fact that:
(1) Such efforts clearly would be futile or would be inconsistent with the juvenile's health, safety, and need for a safe, permanent home within a reasonable period of time[.]
N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–507(b) (2011).
In its permanency planning order, the trial court found: (1) respondent-mother had been diagnosed in October 2010 with major depressive disorder, single severe, without psychotic features with anxiety and dependent features; (2) respondent-mother's mental health had deteriorated; (3) respondent-mother slept through most of her visit on 12 September 2010 and, as a result, CCDSS changed respondent-mother's visitation back to supervised; (4) respondent-mother cancelled a scheduled visit with her children on 24 October 2010 because she had no money for gas or food; and (5) respondent-mother did not interact with the children at the 2 November 2010 supervised visit. In finding of fact 21, the trial court specifically found:
21. .... Because the mother has regressed significantly, despite her receipt of numerous services, as described herein above, further reunification efforts with her clearly would be futile and inconsistent with the children's health, safety, and need for a safe permanent home within a reasonable period of time and, therefore, should cease.
The review hearing evidence tends to show that respondent-mother received intensive reunification services until August 2010. Despite such services, CCDSS had concerns about respondent-mother's parenting and her ability to keep her children safe.