In re Amurah B.
[…] (Emphasis added. Accordingly, a parent who fails to comply with the legislation implementing the public policy favoring education becomes subject to prosecution for violation of § 10-184 and imposition of the penalty established by General Statutes § 10-185, which provides: "Each day's failure on the part of a person to comply with any provision of section 10-184 shall be a distinct offense, punishable by a fine not exceeding twenty-five dollars." The significance of this public policy promoting school attendance is manifest in the General Assembly's current consideration of Raised Bill No. 278, An Act Concerning Truancy.