In re Amurah B.
[…] In this state, education has long been recognized as being fundamental to the well-being of a child. "`Connecticut has for centuries recognized it as her right and duty to provide for the proper education of the young.' State ex rel. Huntington v. Huntington School Committee, 82 Conn. 563, 566, 74 A. 882. Education is so important that the state has made it compulsory through a requirement of attendance. General Statutes 10-184." Horton v. Meskill, 172 Conn. 615, 647, 376 A.2d 359 (1977). As a matter of public policy, General Statutes § 10-184 provides that "All parents and those who have the care of children shall bring them up in some lawful and honest employment and instruct them or cause them to be instructed in reading, writing, spelling, English grammar, geography, arithmetic and United States history and in citizenship, including a study of the town, state and federal governments." To implement this policy, § 10-184 further establishes that " each parent or other person having control of a child five years of age and over and under eighteen years of age shall cause such child to attend a public school regularly during the hours and terms the public school in the district