Case No. 08-11094 (AJG), (Jointly Administered).
[…] Valuevest previously applied to the United States Trustee (the "UST") for the appointment of an equity committee. After reviewing the Debtors' petitions and schedules and after communications with the Debtors and Hillside, the UST denied Valuevest's request and the Motion followed. The Motion is opposed by the Debtors, Hillside and the UST. The Creditors Committee, having just been appointed, has not taken a formal position on the Motion.
Legal Standard
Section 1102(a)(2) of the Bankruptcy Code provides that "on request of a party in interest, the court may order the appointment of additional committees of creditors or of equity security holders if necessary to assure adequate representation of creditors or equity security holders." 11 U.S.C. § 1102(a)(2). Courts determine these requests on a case-by-case basis, in the exercise of discretion. In re Johns-Manville Corp., 68 B.R. 155, 159 (S.D.N.Y. 1986).