07-23-00457-CV
[…] Id. We must enforce the statute as written and refrain from rewriting the text that lawmakers chose. City of Fort Worth v. Pridgen, 653 S.W.3d 176, 183 (Tex. 2022) (citations and internal quotations omitted).
The Family Code provides the following limitation on standing:
"[I]f the parent-child relationship between the child and every living parent of the child has been terminated, an original suit may not be filed by . . . a former parent whose parent-child relationship with the child has been terminated by court order[.]"§ 102.006(a)(1). The limitations on filing suit "do not apply to a person who: (1) has a continuing right to possession of or access to the child under an existing court order; or (2) has the consent of the child's managing conservator, guardian, or legal custodian to bring the suit." § 102.006(b). In this case, it is undisputed that:
• Mother's parental rights were voluntarily terminated in a suit brought by the Texas Department of Family and Protective Services;
• Grandparents successfully adopted A.M.M., terminating the relationship between A.M.M. and every living parent;