In re A.M.F.
[…] See N.T., 10/10/23, at 149 ("[M]ost five-year-olds don't know how to play out sexualized behaviors."). Ms. Winebrenner also emphasized that Child's case was extraordinary due to "[t]he amount of detail that was provided, the consistency that was provided from [Child], and the concern for the amount of statements that she has made on a regular, consistent basis." Id. at 286.

Based upon the foregoing, we observe no abuse of discretion in the trial court's determination that Child's statements were sufficiently "reliable" for the purposes of admitting them pursuant to Section 5986. Stated succinctly, Child's statements carry all of the commonly recognized elements of reliability.

We also must assess whether Child was "unavailable" within the meaning of Section 5986(b). See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5986(b) ("[T]he court must determine, based on evidence presented to it, that testimony by the child as a witness will result in the child suffering serious emotional distress that would substantially impair the child's ability to reasonably communicate.").

The trial court summarized its findings on unavailability, as follows:
At the hearings, the [c]ourt heard, and accepted as credible, the opinion of [Child's] trauma therapist, Ms.