In re A.M.F.
[…] As above, we review the orders of a dependency court concerning child abuse for an abuse of discretion. S.C., 230 A.3d. at 450. We emphasize that "[t]he trial court is free to believe all, part, or none of the evidence presented and is likewise free to make all credibility determinations and resolve conflicts in the evidence." Id. Moreover, this Court is bound to "accept the trial court's credibility determinations and findings of fact so long as we find support for them in the record." Id.

The trial court rendered its finding that Parents had perpetrated child abuse pursuant to 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 6303(b.1) of the CPSL. Specifically, the trial court explained that Parents' actions fell within the meaning of Section 6303(b.1)(4). See Trial Court Opinion, 4/9/24, at 12. This particular subsection defines "child abuse" to include "[c]ausing sexual abuse or exploitation of a child through any act or failure to act." 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 6303(b.1)(4). This Court has discussed this inquiry, as follows:

On the first page of its Rule 1925(a)(2)(ii) opinion, the trial court references 23 Pa.C.S.A. 6303(b.1)(1).