23-11240 (TMH)
[…] Hr'g Tr., 19:9-11.
Mr. Bowlby also testified. He is the former Chief Executive Officer, majority shareholder, and Chairman of AFI. He served in those roles until August 24, 2023.
The Debtors contend that Mr. Bowlby is not a creditor and lacks standing to be heard in this matter. Mr. Bowlby argues that he is owed pre-petition wages and has potential indemnification claims against AFI. I need not decide whether he has standing because I am considering Mr. Bowlby's arguments and am ruling on the merits.
Decl. of Eric Bowlby, ¶ 1 [D.I. 154].
Id.
STANDARD
Under 28 U.S.C. § 1408(1), venue is proper in the "domicile, residence, principal place of business in the United States, or principal assets in the United States, of the person or entity that is the subject of such case have been located for the one hundred and eighty days immediately preceding such commencement." Under 28 U.S.C. § 1408(2), any affiliate of a debtor may file a bankruptcy petition in the same district as the Debtor.Because Phoenix is formed under the laws of the State of Delaware, venue for its case in this district is proper under 28 U.S.C. § 1408(1).