In re Amendments to the Okla. Unif. Jury Instructions
[…] Instruction 28.13

Invasion of Privacy - Elements (Appropriation of Right of Publicity)

In order to recover for invasion of privacy, [Plaintiff] has the burden of proving the following elements by the greater weight of the evidence:

1. [Defendant] knowingly used the name/voice/signature/photograph/ likeness;

2. On/In products/merchandise/goods;

3. Without the consent of [Plaintiff].

Comments

The right of publicity is protected both by the tort of invasion of privacy recognized in McCormack v Oklahoma Pub. Co., 1980 OK 98, ¶ 3, 613 P.2d 737, 739, and 12 O.S. 2011, § 1449(A), which provides:

Any person who knowingly uses another's name, voice, signature, photograph, or likeness, in any manner, on or in products, merchandise, or goods, or for purposes of advertising or selling, or soliciting purchases of, products, merchandise, goods, or services, without such person's prior consent, or, in the case of a minor, the prior consent of his parent or legal guardian, shall be liable for any damages sustained by the person or persons injured as a result thereof, and any profits from the unauthorized use that are attributable to the use shall be taken into account in computing the actual damages. In establishing such profits, the injured party or parties are required to present proof only of the gross revenue attributable to such use, and the person who violated this section is required to prove his or her deductible expenses. Punitive damages may also be awarded to the injured party or parties. The prevailing party in any action under this section shall also be entitled to attorney's fees and costs.

The Oklahoma Court of Civil Appeals summarized the elements of a statutory right of publicity claim in Brill v. the Walt Disney Co., 2010 OK CIV APP 132, ¶ 10, 246 P.3d 1099, 1103-04 (footnote omitted), as follows:

In order to establish a prima facie case of statutory violation of the right of publicity, a plaintiff must plead facts establishing the three elements of the claim: (1) Defendants knowingly used Brill's name or likeness, (2) on products, merchandise or goods, (3) without Brill's prior consent. Just as under the Restatement, the statute only concerns the use of another person's name, voice, signature, photograph or likeness, not the name, photograph or likeness of another person's car.

Instruction 28.14

Invasion of Privacy - Elements (Publication of Private Facts)

In order to recover for invasion of privacy, [Plaintiff] has the burden of proving the following elements by the greater weight of the evidence: