In re Amendments to the Fla. Evidence Code
[…] Evidence Code, 782 So. 2d 339 (Fla. 2000) (declining to adopt chapter 98-2, § 1, Laws of Florida, amending section 90.803(22), Florida Statutes, which allows the admission of former testimony although the declarant is available as witness, in part because of concerns about its constitutionality).

Finally, in chapter 2011-233, section 10, Laws of Florida, the Legislature created section 766.102(12), Florida Statutes, which provides as follows:

766.102 Medical negligence; standards of recovery; expert witness.
(12) If a physician licensed under chapter 458 or chapter 459 or a dentist licensed under chapter 466 is the party against whom, or on whose behalf, expert testimony about the prevailing professional standard of care is offered, the expert witness must be licensed under chapter 458, chapter 459, or chapter 466 or possess a valid expert witness certificate issued under s. 458.3175, s. 459.0066, or s. 466.005.
§ 766.102(12), Fla. Stat. (2012). The Committee voted 14-13 to recommend that the statutory provision be adopted as a rule of procedure to the extent that it is procedural.