In re Amendments to the Fla. Evidence Code
[…] According to the Committee, whether a fiduciary is entitled to the lawyer-client privilege when the fiduciary employs an attorney in connection with his or her fiduciary duties has been an issue in several cases; for example, the Committee cites Jacob v. Barton, 877 So. 2d 935 (Fla. 2d DCA 2004), and Tripp v. Salkovitz, 919 So. 2d 716 (Fla. 2d DCA 2006). We decline to follow the Committee's recommendation to adopt the new provision of the Code because we question the need for the privilege to the extent that it is procedural.

In chapter 2012-152, section 1, Laws of Florida, the Legislature amended section 90.804 to include the hearsay exception of "Statement offered against a party that wrongfully caused the declarant's unavailability." See § 90.804(2)(f), Fla. Stat. (2012). According to the Committee, the provision is a codification of the common law rule that one who wrongfully procures the absence of a witness from court cannot complain of the admission of the hearsay statement of the witness. See Reynolds v.