No. SC05-1303.
[…] In general terms, psychotropic medication is "any medication capable of affecting the mind, emotions, and behavior." Kate O'Leary, An Advocate's Guide to the Use of Psychotropic Medications in Children and Adolescents 25 ABA Child L. Prac. 85, 85 (Aug. 2006). The seven most common psychotic disorders are schizophrenia, bipolar disorder, depression, psychotic depression, attention deficit/hyperactivity disorder, anxiety, obsessive compulsive disorder, and panic disorder. Id. There is no definition of psychotropic medication in chapter 39, Florida Statutes. But see § 916.12(5), Fla. Stat. (2006) (defining "psychotropic medication" as "any drug or compound used to treat mental or emotional disorders affecting the mind, behavior, intellectual functions, perception, moods, or emotions and includes antipsychotic, antidepressant, antimanic, and antianxiety drugs"); § 1006.0625, Fla. Stat.