In re Amendment of Eighth Order Extending Declaration of Judicial Emergency in Response to COVID-19 Emergency
[…] Id. at 348-49, 788 S.E.2d 706 (quoting 6 W.S. Holdsworth, A History of English Law 217 (1924)).

Here, the general rule of law pursuant to Code §§ 8.01-470 and -471 provides the remedy of a writ of eviction upon a judgment for the recovery of property in an unlawful detainer action. "Writs of eviction, in case of unlawful entry and detainer, shall be issued within 180 days from the date of possession and shall be made returnable within 30 days from the date of issuing the writ." Code § 8.01-471 (emphasis added). While trial courts have the inherent discretion to defer the issuance of a writ of eviction for up to 180 days after entering judgment for possession for equitable, case-specific reasons, see id. ; Code § 8.01-470 ("On a judgment for the recovery of specific property, ... a writ of eviction for real property may issue for the specific property pursuant to an order of possession entered by a court of competent jurisdiction ...."), it is questionable whether we have the authority to temporarily ban the issuance of writs of eviction based upon nonpayment of rent without any consideration at all of the particular facts in each case.