In re Amendment of Eighth Order Extending Declaration of Judicial Emergency in Response to COVID-19 Emergency
[…] In re Amendment of Eighth Order Extending Declaration of Judicial Emergency in Response to COVID-19 Emergency

Supreme Court of Virginia.
Aug 7, 2020
299 Va. 99 (Va. 2020)

Opinion

08-07-2020

IN RE: AMENDMENT OF EIGHTH ORDER EXTENDING DECLARATION OF JUDICIAL EMERGENCY IN RESPONSE TO COVID-19 EMERGENCY


Code § 17.1-330(A) provides the Court with the authority to declare a judicial emergency. The first requirement for such a declaration is the existence of a "disaster." COVID-19 qualifies as a disaster because it is a "communicable disease of public health threat" under Code § 44-146.16, which Code § 17.1-330(A) incorporates by reference.

Second, Code § 17.1-330(A) requires that the disaster "substantially endanger[ ] or impede[ ] the ... ability of persons to avail themselves of the court, or the ability of litigants or others to have access to the court or to meet schedules or time deadlines imposed by court order, rule, or statute." An absolute bar to access, such as when the courthouse is closed or destroyed due to flooding or other natural disasters, is not required under the statute.