In re Amendment of Eighth Order Extending Declaration of Judicial Emergency in Response to COVID-19 Emergency
[…] The citizens most affected by the order, landlords seeking to assert their legal rights, have been afforded no opportunity to be heard on any of the legal issues or to contest any of the factual assumptions that the majority appears to be making.

Fourth, the ex parte order leaves unaddressed serious constitutional questions that deserve a full and mature consideration and should not be ignored. These constitutional concerns may or may not be legally dispositive, but they should not be summarily dismissed by an ex parte order.

I. STATUTORY AUTHORITY

Code § 17.1-330 does not authorize the issuance of a judicial moratorium on writs of eviction. A "judicial emergency" under Code § 17.1-330(A) authorizes judicial relief only when a disaster (in this case a communicable disease of public health threat) "substantially endangers or impedes [1] the operation of a court, [2] the ability of persons to avail themselves of the court, or [3] the ability of litigants or others to have access to the court or to meet schedules or time deadlines imposed by court order, rule, or statute."

The housing crisis is a true emergency, to be sure. But it is a socio-economic emergency — not a judicial emergency.