In re Amending Az. Code
[…] f. Develop policies and procedures which require that once every six months 180 days the supervising probation officer administer the standardized reassessment and develop a new case plan; and

g. Have a written policy concerning the monitoring of probationers' compliance with court-ordered or disclosed prescription medications for mental health or public health concerns. This policy shall include protocols to ensure routine and timely communication between the supervising probation officer and physician regarding the probationer's compliance with dosage requirements.

2. A.R.S. § 12-253(1) provides that adult probation officers shall "Make and file a complete record of persons placed under suspended sentence by the court, and of all reports made to the officer in writing or in person, in accordance with the conditions imposed by the court." Adult probation officers shall immediately contact the law enforcement officer or agency involved on receipt of an arrest notification to ascertain the nature and circumstances surrounding the contact and obtain a copy of any corresponding incident report or citation. The supervising probation officer shall document in the case record all contacts and information received pertaining to the incident, as well as the action taken as a result of the incident.

3. A.R.S. § 12-253(2) provides that adult probation officers shall "Exercise general supervision and observation over persons under suspended sentence, subject to control and direction by the court."

a. Adult probation officers shall:

(1) Utilize the results of the standardized assessment to establish a level of supervision and develop a case plan within 30 days one month of a probationer's acceptance for supervision in Arizona.