In re Amending Az. Code
[…] The administrative director may amend or terminate funding agreements due to lack of funds, lack of financial need, or the court's failure to comply with applicable statutes, the approved plan, funding agreement or this code.

5. The administrative director may reallocate funds during the year based on documented need, current use of funds and approved plan or budget modifications.

6. A.R.S. § 12-267(D) provides: "State monies expended from the adult probation services fund shall be used to supplement, not supplant, county appropriations for the superior court adult probation department." State funds shall not be used by the county for administrative overhead or to reduce the level of county funding available for adult probation services.

7. A.R.S. § 31-466 provides: