In re Amending Az. Code
[…] The supervising probation officer shall then address the remaining treatment or counseling areas in descending order.

c. The supervising officer shall administer or cause to have administered alcohol and drug tests on a variable schedule, if when appropriate. The frequency of testing shall be dependent upon the probationer's substance abuse history, unless otherwise directed by the court, and shall be documented in the case record.

4. A.R.S. § 12-253(3) provides that adult probation officers shall "Serve warrants, make arrests and bring persons before the court who are under suspended sentences. The officer has the authority of a peace officer in the performance of the officer's duties."

5. A.R.S. § 12-253(5) provides that adult probation officers shall "Secure and keep a complete identification record of every person released under a suspended sentence and a written statement of the conditions of the suspension." Each standard probation officer shall maintain verifiable case records for each probationer supervised, including, but not limited to:

a. A written statement of the Arizona and sending state conditions of probation;

b. An individual case plan setting forth behavioral and program expectations;