A17-1525
[…] Horton v. Twp. of Helen, 624 N.W.2d 591, 595 (Minn. App. 2001), review denied (Minn. June 19, 2001). We review a legislative determination narrowly, and will generally affirm although we may have reached a different conclusion. Id.
Whether the district court and the town board erroneously determined that the town board lacked legal authority to establish a cartway over the University's land under Minn. Stat. § 164.08, subd. 2(a) involves statutory interpretation, which is a question of law that we review de novo. Zurich Am. Ins. Co. v. Bjelland, 710 N.W.2d 64, 68 (Minn. 2006). Minn. Stat. § 164.08, subd. 2(a), provides:
Upon petition presented to the town board by the owner of a tract of land containing at least five acres, who has no access thereto except over a navigable waterway or over the lands of others, or whose access thereto is less than two rods in width, the town board by resolution shall establish a cartway at least two rods wide connecting the petitioner's land with a public road. . . . The town board may select an alternative route other than that petitioned for if the alternative is deemed by the town board to be less disruptive and damaging to the affected landowners and in the public's best interest.Here, appellants (1) petitioned the town board, (2) owned at least five acres of land, and (3) cannot access their land except over a navigable waterway.