04-24-00410-CV
[…] Additionally, evidence that proves a statutory ground for termination is probative on the issue of best interest. In re C.H., 89 S.W.3d 17, 28 (Tex. 2002). Furthermore, in determining whether termination of the parent-child relationship is in the best interest of a child, a factfinder may judge a parent's future conduct by her past conduct. In re E.D., 419 S.W.3d 615, 620 (Tex. App.-San Antonio 2013, pet. denied). Finally, we presume that prompt and permanent placement of the child in a safe environment is in the child's best interest. Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 263.307(a).
Application
A trial court conducting a best-interest analysis may consider "whether the child is fearful of living in or returning to the child's home." Tex. Fam. Code § 263.307(b)(5). The court may also consider the desires of the child.