859 WDA 2020 J-A18029-21
[…] Id. at 28.
By way of background, our Supreme Court has explained that "Act 21 governs situations where certain sexually violent persons may be involuntarily committed for treatment and applies under circumstances described in the Juvenile Act, 42 Pa.C.S. §§ 6301-6375." In re H.R., 227 A.3d 316, 319 (Pa. 2020). When the Sexual Offender Assessment Board determines that an SVDC is in need of involuntary treatment before his twenty-first birthday, the trial court, following a hearing pursuant to Section 6403, may involuntarily commit the individual for one year. Id. at 319-20.
Thereafter, Section 6404(b) provides for an annual review of the individual's commitment, id. at 320, and states, in relevant part:
If the court determines by clear and convincing evidence that the person continues to have serious difficulty controlling sexually violent behavior while committed for inpatient treatment due to a mental abnormality or personality disorder that makes the person likely to engage in an act of sexual violence, the court shall order an additional period of involuntary inpatient treatment of one year; otherwise, the court shall order the department, in consultation with the board, to develop an outpatient treatment plan for the person.42 Pa.C.S. § 6404(b)(2).
The H.R. Court further noted that the General Assembly added provisions for involuntary outpatient treatment in 2011. H.R., 227 A.3d at 320. The involuntary outpatient provisions apply "if the court determined after its annual review hearing that the person no longer has serious difficulty in controlling sexually violent behavior in an inpatient setting . . . ." Id. (citation omitted).
This Court has explained: