W.C. No. 4-380-243
[…] On review, the claimant argues that the ALJ erred in imposing the penalty because he had "withdrawn" from the horseplay and returned to the scope of his employment. In fact, the claimant points out that he was performing his regular duties at the time the coemployee squirted him with the air hose. In support of this proposition, the claimant relies on our decisions in Lorentz v. Standard Tire Service Center, Inc., W.C. No. 4-269-589 (April 30, 1997), and Thomas v. Politte, W.C. No. 4-246-664 (December 15, 1995). We find no error.
Section 8-42-112(1)(b) provides for a 50 percent reduction in compensation "where injury results from the employee's willful failure to obey any reasonable rule adopted by the employer for the safety of the employee." The respondents bear the burden of proof to establish that the claimant's conduct was "willful," meaning that the conduct was the product of "deliberate intent." City of Las Animas v. Maupin, 804 P.2d 285 (Colo.App. 1990).