No. W10-CP07-015200-A
[…] However, when he is caring for the children, he stated that he tries to avoid taking such medication. When cross-examined by DCF's attorney, the father amended his previous answers to state that he takes Vicodin three times a day as needed, that he takes it at home and that he is "not out that much."
26. The father stated that his daughter Amanda "has seen his weapons hundreds of times." He stated that he has told Amanda never to touch his weapons.
27. A significant focus of the father is his weapons.
28. Additional findings are set forth on pages 8-11 below.
APPLICABLE LAW
Pursuant to C.G.S. § 17a-101g(e) (see footnote 1, supra), which provides in part that if DCF "has probable cause to believe that the child or any other child in the household is in imminent risk of physical harm from the child's surroundings and that immediate removal from such surroundings is necessary to ensure the child's safely . . ., " on March 26, 2007, at 4:32 p.m., DCF removed Amanda and Shannon from the father's care and custody.