No. W10-CP07-015200-A
[…] Opinion
No. W10-CP07-015200-A
April 12, 2007
MEMORANDUM OF DECISION
INTRODUCTION
This is a contested hearing on whether to sustain or vacate an order of temporary custody. Pursuant to Connecticut General Statutes ("C.G.S.") section 17a-101g(e) which provides in part that if the Commissioner of the Department of Children and Families ("DCF") "has probable cause to believe that the child or any other child in the household is in imminent risk of physical harm from the child's surroundings and that immediate removal from such surroundings is necessary to ensure the child's safety . . ." on March 26, 2007, at 4:32 p.m., DCF removed Amanda B. ("Amanda") and Shannon C. ("Shannon") from the father's care and custody (the "ninety-six hour hold").