No. W10-CP07-015200-A
[…] "The remedies provided in [sections] 46b-129(b) and 17a-101g(c) are available only upon a finding that there is probable cause to believe that the child is in unsafe surroundings and that immediate removal is necessary to protect the child from harm." Teresa T. v. Ragaglia, 272 Conn. 734, 749-50, 865 A.2d 428 (2005). (Footnotes omitted.) Pursuant to Public Act 05-35, subsection (c) of section 17a-101 became subsection (e).
Pursuant to C.G.S. section 46b-129(b), which provides in part that "[i]f it appears . . . that there is reasonable cause to believe that (1) the child . . . is in immediate physical danger from the child's . . . surroundings, and (2) that as a result of said conditions, the child's . . . safety is endangered and immediate removal from such surroundings is necessary to ensure the child's . . . safety, the court shall . . . (B) issue an order ex parte vesting in some suitable agency or person the child's . . . temporary care or custody . . ." on March 30, 2007, the court found that (1) Amanda and Shannon were "in immediate physical danger from surroundings . . ." and that (2) "[c]ontinuation in the home is contrary to the welfare of said child[ren] . . ." and the court issued an ex parte order