No. W10-CP07-015200-A
[…] 27. A significant focus of the father is his weapons.
28. Additional findings are set forth on pages 8-11 below.
APPLICABLE LAW
Pursuant to C.G.S. § 17a-101g(e) (see footnote 1, supra), which provides in part that if DCF "has probable cause to believe that the child or any other child in the household is in imminent risk of physical harm from the child's surroundings and that immediate removal from such surroundings is necessary to ensure the child's safely . . ., " on March 26, 2007, at 4:32 p.m., DCF removed Amanda and Shannon from the father's care and custody.
Pursuant to C.G.S. § 46b-129(b), which provides in part that "[i]f it appears . . . that there is reasonable cause to believe that (1) the child . . . is in immediate physical danger from the child's . . . surroundings, and (2) that as a result of said conditions, the child's . . . safety is endangered and immediate removal of such surroundings is necessary to ensure the child's . . . safety, the court shall . . . (B) issue an order ex parte vesting in some suitable agency or person the child's . . . temporary care or custody . . ., " on March 30, 2007, the court found that (1) Amanda and Shannon were "in immediate physical danger from" and that (2) "[c]ontinuation in the home is contrary to the welfare of said child[ren] . . ." and the court issued an ex parte order vesting temporary