No. COA09-591.
[…] Stat. § 7B-1111(a)(6) (incapacity to parent). On appeal, we review the order "to determine whether the findings of fact are supported by clear, cogent, and convincing evidence and whether the findings of fact support the conclusion of law." In re S.C.R., ___ N.C. App. ___, ___, 679 S.E.2d 905, 910 (2009). We are bound by a trial court's findings of fact "where there is some evidence to support those findings, even though the evidence might sustain findings to the contrary." In re Montgomery, 311 N.C. 101, 110-11, 316 S.E.2d 246, 252-53 (1984).
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-101(15) (2007) defines a neglected juvenile as:
A juvenile who does not receive proper care, supervision, or discipline from the juvenile's parent, guardian, custodian, or caretaker; or who has been abandoned; or who is not provided necessary medical care; or who is not provided necessary remedial care; or who lives in an environment injurious to the juvenile's welfare; or who has been placed for care or adoption in violation of law.
When, as here, the child was removed from the parent's home pursuant to a prior adjudication of neglect, "[t]he trial court must also consider any evidence of changed conditions in light of the evidence of prior neglect and the probability of a repetition of neglect."