2d Juv. No. B211385.
[…] The motion alleged that she was examined about her knowledge of disputed items contained in the purse. The trial court denied the motion.
The trial court ordered A.F.M. to pay Frontera restitution, as follows: $2,800 for the cash; $4,500 for the ring; $1,642.46 for replacement car keys; $339.29 for prescription medication; and $50 for Fronteras gas and mileage driving to court, for a total of $9,331.75.
DISCUSSION
I
A.F.M. contends the trial court abused its discretion in excluding polygraph evidence offered by the defense.
Evidence Code section 351.1, subdivision (a) provides: "Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the results of a polygraph examination, the opinion of a polygraph examiner, or any reference to an offer to take, failure to take, or taking of a polygraph examination, shall not be admitted into evidence in any criminal proceedings, including pretrial and post conviction motions and hearings, or in any trial or hearing of a juvenile for a criminal offense, whether heard in juvenile or adult court, unless all parties stipulate to the admission of such results."
The question is whether a juvenile court restitution hearing is a "hearing of a juvenile for a criminal offense." A.F.M. argues a restitution hearing is more civil than criminal in nature. She cites People v.