No. 111,113.
[…] We disagree.
Once a child has been adjudicated a CINC, “the court may terminate parental rights or appoint a permanent custodian when the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the parent is unfit by reason of conduct or condition which renders the parent unable to care properly for a child and the conduct or condition is unlikely to change in the foreseeable future.” K.S.A.2013 Supp. 38–2269(a). In making such a determination, the court, among other things, is to consider:
“(1) Emotional illness, mental illness, mental deficiency or physical disability of the parent, of such duration or nature as to render the parent unable to care for the ongoing physical, mental and emotional needs of the child;
(2) conduct toward a child of a physically, emotionally or sexually cruel or abusive nature;
(3) the use of intoxicating liquors or narcotic or dangerous drugs of such duration or nature as to render the parent unable to care for the ongoing physical, mental or emotional needs of the child;
(4) physical, mental or emotional abuse or neglect or sexual abuse of a child;
(5) conviction of a felony and imprisonment;
(6) unexplained injury or death of another child or stepchild of the parent or any child in the care of the parent at the time of injury or death;
(7) failure of reasonable efforts made by appropriate public or private agencies to rehabilitate the family;
(8) lack of effort on the part of the parent to adjust the parent's circumstances, conduct or conditions to meet the needs of the child; and
(9) whether the child has been in extended out of home placement as a result of actions or inactions attributable to the parent and one or more of the factors listed in subsection (c) apply.” K.S.A.2013 Supp. 38–2269(b).
If the child is not in the physical custody of a parent, as was the case here, the court is also to consider:
“(1) Failure to assure care of the child in the parental home when able to do so;
(2) failure to maintain regular visitation, contact or communication with the child or with the custodian of the child;
(3) failure to carry out a reasonable plan approved by the court directed toward the integration of the child into a parental home; and
(4) failure to pay a reasonable portion of the cost of substitute physical care and maintenance based on ability to pay.” K.S.A.2013 Supp. 38–2269(c).
Importantly, Kansas law provides that the existence of any one of the factors listed in K.S.A.2013 Supp. 38–2269(b) and (c) may, but does not necessarily, establish grounds for termination of parental rights. K.S.A.2013 Supp. 38–2269(f).