IN RE SONIA ALVAREZ, Relator
[…] Opinion
No. 05-15-01339-CV
11-09-2015
IN RE SONIA ALVAREZ, Relator
Original Proceeding from the 254th Judicial District Court Dallas County, Texas
Trial Court Cause No. DF-07-16957
MEMORANDUM OPINION
Before Justices Francis, Myers, and Schenck
Opinion by Justice Myers
Relator filed this petition for writ of mandamus requesting that the Court order the trial court to transfer venue of this case to Collin County, Texas. Relator contends transfer of venue is mandatory because the real party in interest failed to properly contest her motion to transfer venue. Section 155.201 of the Texas Family Code provides:
If a suit to modify or a motion to enforce an order is filed in the court having continuing, exclusive jurisdiction of a suit, on the timely motion of a party the court shall, within the time required by Section 155. 204, transfer the proceeding to another county in this state if the child has resided in the other county for six months or longer.TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 155.201(b) (West 2014) (emphasis added). With exceptions not applicable here, a motion "by a petitioner or movant is timely if it is made at the time the initial pleadings are filed." TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 155.204(b) (West 2014).