No. C3-00-854.
[…] 3. Brant argues that the ALJ erroneously placed the burden of proof on him. The DNR issued the May 3, 1999 Restoration Order without prior hearing pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 103G.251, subd 2. The person to whom the order is issued may file a demand for a hearing with the commissioner. Id. "[T]he hearing must be held in the same manner and with the same requirements as a hearing held under section 103G.311, subdivision 5." Id. Minn. Stat. § 103G.311, subd. 5 (1998), sets out the procedure for demanding a hearing on an order issuing or denying a permit. Minn. Stat. § 103G.315 (1998) governs the denial and issuance of permits and states:
In permit applications, the applicant has the burden of proving that the proposed project is reasonable, practical, and will adequately protect public safety and promote the public welfare.
Minn. Stat. § 103G.315, subd. 6 (1998). When challenging restoration orders under Minn. Stat. § 103G.251, subd. 2, the person requesting the hearing bears the burden of proof. The ALJ did not err.