No. C3-00-854.
[…] While the restoration order did not explicitly reference dissolved oxygen, filamentous algae, and stream nutrients, it nevertheless indicated that fish habitat was at issue.
3. Brant argues that the ALJ erroneously placed the burden of proof on him. The DNR issued the May 3, 1999 Restoration Order without prior hearing pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 103G.251, subd 2. The person to whom the order is issued may file a demand for a hearing with the commissioner. Id. "[T]he hearing must be held in the same manner and with the same requirements as a hearing held under section 103G.311, subdivision 5." Id. Minn. Stat. § 103G.311, subd. 5 (1998), sets out the procedure for demanding a hearing on an order issuing or denying a permit. Minn. Stat. § 103G.315 (1998) governs the denial and issuance of permits and states: