In re Alspaw
[…] Although there is case law that suggests that this testimony should be admissible, the great majority of judges exclude it. The measure is merely intended to allow a jury to consider all evidence in a particular case.’ ” (Walker, supra, 147 Cal.App.4th at p. 547, quoting Assem. Com. on Public Safety, Rep. on Assem. Bill No. 785 (1991-1992 Reg. Sess.) as introduced Apr. 9, 1991.)

Evidence Code section 1107 currently provides that “[i]n a criminal action, expert testimony is admissible by either the prosecution or the defense regarding intimate partner battering and its effects, including the nature and effect of physical, emotional, or mental abuse on the beliefs, perceptions, or behavior of victims of domestic violence, except when offered against a criminal defendant to prove the occurrence of acts or acts of abuse which form the basis of the criminal charge.” (Evid. Code, § 1107, subd. (a).) Both the previous and current versions of this statute incorporate the definitions of “ ‘abuse’ ” and “ ‘domestic violence’ ” outlined in the Family Code. (Evid. Code, § 1107, subd. (c).)