In re Alspaw
[…] (Evid. Code, § 1107, subd. (c).) These definitions include “stalking, ... harassing, telephoning, ... disturbing the peace of” the victim. (Fam. Code, §§ 6203, 6320.) “ ‘Domestic violence’ is abuse perpetrated against, ” among others, a person with whom the abuser has or previously had a dating relationship. (Fam. Code, § 6211.)

In 2001, the Legislature enacted section 1473.5 to provide habeas relief for defendants who had suffered the effects of intimate partner battering and had been convicted or pleaded guilty prior to January 1, 1992, which was the effective date of Evidence Code section 1107. (Walker, supra, 147 Cal.App.4th at p. 548, fn. 14.) Section 1473.5 provides that when “expert testimony relating to intimate partner battering and its effects, within the meaning of Section 1107 of the Evidence Code, was not received in evidence at the trial court proceedings relating to the prisoner’s incarceration, and is of such substance that, had it been received in evidence, there is a reasonable probability, sufficient to undermine confidence in the judgment of conviction, that the result of the proceedings would have been different, ” a defendant may prosecute a petition for writ of habeas corpus.