Case No. 15-33896-KRH
[…] Specifically within the bankruptcy context:
[A] party does not have standing to object to an application for compensation unless that party has a financial stake in the approval of the application. . . . A party lacks a financial stake when, regardless of the outcome of the application for compensation, that party will not receive a distribution from the estate.In re Moye, 2012 WL 3217595, at *2 (Bankr. S.D. Tex. Aug. 7, 2012) (internal citations omitted).
The Bankruptcy Code also provides an additional statutory standing requirement for a party to be heard in a chapter 11 proceeding. Section 1109(b) provides that "[a] party in interest, including the debtor, the trustee, a creditor's committee, an equity security holders' committee, a creditor, an equity security holder, or any indenture trustee, may raise and may appear and be heard on any issue in a case under this chapter." 11 U.S.C. § 1109(b); see also In re Alpha Nat. Res., Inc., et al., 544 B.R. at 854-55. While Mar-Bow may meet this statutory standard because it was a creditor in the Bankruptcy Case, its status changed when its pecuniary interests became fixed upon confirmation of the Debtors' Plan.