In re Ally
[…] Accordingly, La. C.C.P. arts. 1841, 1915 and 2083 apply to judicial review of succession orders and judgments just as they apply to judgments in other judicial proceedings. In applying these articles, we conclude that the November 29, 2021 judgment now before us (hereafter "the Ally judgment") is not immediately appealable for the following reasons.

The second clause of La. C.C.P. art. 2974 (after "except") is addressed below.

First, the Ally judgment does not "determine the merits of the case in whole." La. C.C.P. art. 1841 states:

A judgment is the determination of the rights of the parties in an action and may award any relief to which the parties are entitled. It may be interlocutory or final.

A judgment that does not determine the merits but only preliminary matters in the course of the action is an interlocutory judgment.

A judgment that determines the merits in whole or in part is a final judgment.

All parties are still in the case, and the Ally judgment does not dispose of all issues in the controversy and fully determine the merits of their claims in whole. It does not "adjudicate all the claims and the rights and liabilities of all the parties." See also La.