In re Ally
[…] We therefore agree with the holding in Succession of Graves, supra, finding a judgment appointing or removing a succession administrator to be a non-appealable interlocutory judgment, absent the dismissal of a party under La. C.C.P. art. 1915 A, or the designation of a judgment as final and appealable under La. C.C.P. art. 1915 B.

Validity of Olographic Testament

The two forms of testaments are olographic and notarial. La. C.C. art. 1574. If the formalities set forth by law are not observed for the execution of a testament, the testament is absolutely null. La. C.C. art. 1573. La. C.C. art.1575 states as follows:

A. An olographic testament is one entirely written, dated, and signed in the handwriting of the testator. Although the date may appear anywhere in the testament, the testator must sign the testament at the end of the testament. If anything is written by the testator after his signature, the testament shall not be invalid and such writing may be considered by the court, in its discretion, as part of the testament. The olographic testament is subject to no other requirement as to form.

The date is sufficiently indicated if the day, month, and year are reasonably ascertainable from information in the testament, as clarified by extrinsic evidence, if necessary.

B. Additions and deletions on the testament may be given effect only if made by the hand of the testator. [Emphasis added.]

The Louisiana Supreme Court has held that a valid olographic will must be written, signed and dated in the handwriting of the testator. In re Succession of Aycock, 02-701 (La. 5/24/02), 819 So.2d 290, 290. A valid olographic will must also evidence testamentary intent. In re Succession of Boada, 13-234 (La. App. 5 Cir. 11/19/13), 130 So.3d 350, 352; In re Succession of Carroll, 09-219 (La.