In re Allman
[…] I do not find Kimberly's failure to return the blank checks to CIT any indication that, when she signed the payoff authorization, she intended to merely suspend rather than terminate the account.

Because the payment to CIT was a full satisfaction of the obligation, First American was justified in beginning the release/reconveyance process pursuant to ORS 86.720.

B. Was the notice provided by First American sufficient?

CIT also argues that the release of its trust deed was ineffective because First American did not comply with the notice requirements of ORS 86.720(3). That statute requires that, before a title insurance company releases a trust deed, it must "give notice of the intention to record a release of trust deed to the beneficiary of record and, if different, the party to whom the full satisfaction payment was made." ORS 86.720(3).

First American gave notice of the intention to release the trust deed to CIT. It did not give notice of the intent to release to Mortgage Electronic Registration Systems, Inc. ("MERS"), which is listed as the beneficiary on the trust deed.