In re Allman
[…] The question is what effect the lis pendens notice has on the priority of encumbrances on the property.

The term lis pendens means "a pending suit," and usually refers to a doctrine or rule that "the filing of a suit concerning real property is notice to people who obtain an interest in the property after commencement of the suit that they will be bound by the outcome of the suit."

Hoyt v. Am. Traders, Inc., 301 Or. 599, 603 (1986) (citation omitted). In Oregon, the doctrine is codified at ORS 93.740. That statute provides that, "[i]n all suits in which the title to or any interest in or lien upon real property is involved, affected or brought in question," a party may record a notice with the county clerk "of the pendency of the action[.]" ORS 93.740(1). The notice must contain certain information, including the parties' names, "the object of the suit," and a description of the real property affected by the action. Id. "From the time of recording the notice, and from that time only, the pendency of the suit is notice, to purchasers and incumbrancers, of the rights and equities in the premises of the party filing the notice." Id.

"The effect of notice is to give the party filing the civil action priority over the lien of a subsequent judgment against the defendant." Hoyt, 301 Or. at 605.