In re Allman
[…] In the alternative, Charter argues that it should have priority over CIT based on equitable subrogation.

1. Effect of First American's release of CIT's deed of trust

CIT argues that First American's recording of the release of the CIT deed of trust was invalid and had no effect, because it did not comply with ORS 86.720, which allows a title insurance company to record a release of a trust deed under certain circumstances. CIT relies on ORS 87.920 to argue that, because First American did not comply with ORS 86.720, the recorded release was of no force and effect.

ORS 87.920 provides:

Except where filing of the document is specifically required or authorized by statute, no document filed for recording or otherwise with any public officer in this state . . . shall create a lien or encumbrance upon or affect the title to the real or personal property of any person or constitute actual or constructive notice to any person of the information contained therein.

First American recorded the release of CIT's trust deed pursuant to ORS 86.720(2). That statute provides, as relevant here: