In re Allman
[…] CIT argues correctly that, whether or not Charter and Greenpoint have rights to attorney fees under provisions in their deeds of trust, CIT is not a party to either of those trust deeds. Charter and Greenpoint do not explain how a non-party could be subject to any attorney fee provisions in the deeds of trust.

First American claims that it is entitled to attorney fees pursuant to ORS 86.720(9), because the parties have sought interpretation and application of ORS 86.720 to this case. As prevailing party, First American argues, it is entitled to attorney fees under the statute.

ORS 86.720(9) provides:

In addition to any other remedy provided by law, a title insurance company or insurance producer preparing, executing or recording a release of trust deed shall be liable to any party for damages that the party sustains by reason of the negligence or willful misconduct of the title insurance company or insurance producer in connection with the issuance, execution or recording of the release pursuant to this section. Except as provided in subsection (10) of this section, the court may award reasonable attorney fees to the prevailing party in an action under this section.