In re Allman
[…] ORS 87.920 provides:

Except where filing of the document is specifically required or authorized by statute, no document filed for recording or otherwise with any public officer in this state . . . shall create a lien or encumbrance upon or affect the title to the real or personal property of any person or constitute actual or constructive notice to any person of the information contained therein.

First American recorded the release of CIT's trust deed pursuant to ORS 86.720(2). That statute provides, as relevant here:

If a full reconveyance of a trust deed has not been executed and recorded pursuant to the provisions of subsection (1) of this section [which requires reconveyance of a trust deed after performance of the obligation secured] within 60 calendar days of the date the obligation secured by the trust deed was fully satisfied, then:

. . . .

(b) Upon compliance with the notice requirements of subsection (3) of this section, any title insurance company or insurance producer may prepare, execute and record a release of trust deed.

When a release of trust deed is recorded pursuant to this statute, it "shall be deemed to be the equivalent of a reconveyance of a trust deed." ORS 86.720(5).

CIT argues that First American's release of the trust deed did not comply with the statute for two reasons: the obligation underlying the deed of trust was not fully satisfied, and the notice given did not comply with ORS 86.720(3).

A. Was the obligation fully satisfied?

ORS 86.720 authorizes a title insurance company to release a trust deed when the beneficiary fails to do so, but only if the obligation was "fully satisfied." In this case, CIT argues, the obligation was not fully satisfied, so the release was not authorized by statute.

ORS 86.720(1) requires the beneficiary of a trust deed to request that the trustee reconvey the interest in the real property "[w]ithin 30 days after performance of the obligation secured by the trust deed." If the trust deed is not reconveyed "within 60 calendar days of the date the obligation secured by the trust deed was fully satisfied," the title insurance company is required to give notice as provided in subsection (3) of the statute and then "prepare, execute and record a release of trust deed." ORS 86.720(2), (3).