In re Allman
[…] Timmerman Associates Construction LLC's Opening Trial Memo at 2.

Timmerman and CIT argue that the lis pendens does not give Falcon priority, however, because there is no evidence in these stipulated facts that the Falcon lawsuit includes claims that would affect title to or any interest in Kimberly's real property. They rely on the statutory language that allows for the filing of a lis pendens in "suits in which the title to or any interest in or lien upon real property is involved, affected or brought in question[.]" ORS 93.740(1).

It is true that the filing of a lis pendens is available only in an action that involves, affects, or questions "the title to or any interest in or lien upon real property[.]" Id.; Dougherty v. Birkholtz, 156 Or. App. 89, 94-95 (1998). "[T]he subject of the suit must be an actual interest in real property, not merely a speculative future one."