In re Allison
[…] Section 505 is designed only to determine the amount or validity of a tax, not the levy and sale procedures used by the taxing authority to enforce payment of the tax.

Clearly, this Court had no jurisdiction to try the determination of the 1988 tax year assessment since that deficiency has been finally adjudicated pre-petition by the Tax Court. Hammers v. Internal Revenue Service (In re Hammers), 988 F.2d 32 (5th Cir. 1993).

Jurisdiction over the IRS cannot be claimed under 28 U.S.C. § 2410, which states in relevant part, "the United States may be named a party in any civil action or suit in any district court, or in any State court having jurisdiction of the subject matter — to quiet title to . . . real or personal property on which the United States has or claims a mortgage or other lien." The entire thrust of Debtors' Complaint and memorandum complains not about the procedure followed by the IRS in levy and attachment of the pension trust funds, but rather about the procedure dealing with the levy and sale of the muffler shop/real property/equipment of that business.