In re Allison
[…] Bess, 357 U.S. 51, 55, 78 S.Ct. 1054, 2 L.Ed.2d 1135 (1958) (The tax lien created by § 6321 "creates no property rights, but merely attaches consequences, federally defined, to rights created under state law."). Once, however, the state law rights have been determined and an interest in property rights has been found, state law is thus satisfied and now federal law determines the consequences. Nat'l Bank, 472 U.S. at 722, 105 S.Ct. 2919; Raihl v. United States (In re Raihl), 152 B.R. 615, 617 (9th Cir. BAP 1993).

In Montana, Mont. Code Ann. § 1-1-205 defines terms relating to property as including "(1) `Personal property' means money, goods, chattels, things in action and evidence of debt."