withholding taxes deducted from wages paid employees
[…] The amounts deducted and withheld from the wages of the employee are reportable and payable by the employer and may be assessed against him in the same manner as other taxes.
It was apparently the opinion of Judge Morrill, and it is here argued on behalf of the Trustee, that the United States was entitled to an equitable lien on the bank accounts of the Debtor because of the provisions of Section 7501 of the Internal Revenue Code, supra, 26 U.S.C.A. § 7501, which read as follows:
"Whenever any person is required to collect or withhold any internal revenue tax from any other person and to pay over such tax to the United States, the amount of tax so collected or withheld shall be held to be a special fund in trust for the United States. The amount of such fund shall be assessed, collected, and paid in the same manner and subject to the same provisions and limitations (including penalties) as are applicable with respect to the taxes from which such fund arose."
We cannot agree with either the opinion of Judge Morrill or the argument advanced on behalf of the Trustee.