In re Allen E.
[…] On October 24, 2006, the juvenile court set minor’s maximum term of physical confinement at 21 years. The court also adjudged minor a ward under Welfare and Institutions Code section 602. At a dispositional hearing on November 2, 2006, the court ordered that minor be confined in a suitable home placement or juvenile facility.

II

ANALYSIS

A. The Juvenile Court Complied with Welfare and Institutions Code Section 702

Welfare and Institutions Code section 702 provides, in part: “If the minor is found to have committed an offense which would in the case of an adult be punishable alternatively as a felony or a misdemeanor, the court shall declare the offense to be a misdemeanor or felony.” Minor asserts the juvenile court in this case failed to comply with Welfare and Institutions Code section 702 because it did not declare whether the weapons possession charge was found true as a misdemeanor or a felony.