NO. 03-21-00138-CV
[…] See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 42A.751(d).
This Court does not have original habeas-corpus jurisdiction in criminal cases. See Tex. Const. art. V, § 6 (providing that courts of appeals "shall have original or appellate jurisdiction, under such restrictions and regulations as may be prescribed by law"); Tex. Gov't Code § 22.221(d) (limiting original habeas-corpus jurisdiction of courts of appeals to situations where relator's liberty is restrained by virtue of order, process, or commitment issued by court or judge in civil case); Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 11.05 (vesting "power to issue the writ of habeas corpus" in "[t]he Court of Criminal Appeals, the District Courts, the County Courts, or any Judge of said Courts"). Our habeas-corpus jurisdiction in criminal matters is appellate only. See Tex. Gov't Code § 22.221(d); see also In re Wilkins, 03-20-00381-CV, 2020 WL 5608486, at *1 (Tex. App.—Austin Sept. 17, 2020, no pet.).