In re Allainah B.
[…] Here, Father was charged in 2018 with child abuse or neglect pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-15-401(b), although the record does not clearly establish the victim of the conduct giving rise to this charge. Nonetheless, Father was again charged with child neglect in July 2019, and it is undisputed that this arose from conduct against the Child. Indeed, Father acknowledged at trial that his 2019 charge resulted from the Child's exposure to drugs while in Father's custody and that he pled guilty to this charge. For this, Father was sentenced to two years in prison.

Section 39-15-401(b) provides that "[a]ny person who knowingly abuses or neglects a child under eighteen (18) years of age, so as to adversely affect the child's health and welfare, commits a Class A misdemeanor; provided, that, if the abused or neglected child is eight (8) years of age or less, the penalty is a Class E felony."