In re Alfau
[…] Gamble, 429 U.S. 97, 106 (1976), the Court treats the Application to reopen under § 350(b).

Courts in this district permit a bankruptcy case to be reopened pursuant to § 350(b) only if the bankruptcy case was properly closed pursuant to § 350(a). In re Olejnik, No. 09-76714-AST, 2010 WL 4366183, at *3 (Bankr. E.D.N.Y. Oct. 28, 2010) (citing In re Wassah, 417 B.R. 175, 182 (Bankr. E.D.N.Y. 2009); Critical Care Support Servs. v. United States (In re Critical Care Support Servs.), 236 B.R. 137, 140-41 (E.D.N.Y. 1999)). Section 350(b) provides "[a] case may be reopened in the court in which such case was closed to administer assets, to accord relief to the debtor, or for other cause." 11 U.S.C. § 350(b). Section 350(a), in turn, provides that a case shall be closed "[a]fter an estate is fully administered and the court has discharged the trustee." 11 U.S.C. § 350(a). A case that is automatically dismissed under § 521(i) is not "fully administered" and "closed" pursuant to § 350(a). Thus, a bankruptcy case that has not been fully administered and closed cannot be reopened under § 350(b).