In re Alexis A.
[…] The time for hearing "shall be not more thirty days after the filing of the petition, except, in the case of a petition for termination of parental rights based on consent . . . the time for hearing shall be not more than twenty days after the filing of such petition." (Emphasis added.) Clearly, the term refers to the nature of the ground alleged in the petition, the consensual ground, and not to an agreement of all the parties, as the subsequent subsection lists a number of interested persons who must be provided notice and an opportunity to be heard. General Statutes § 45a-716(b). See also General Statutes § 45a-717(h) ("Except in cases where termination is based on consent, in determining whether to terminate parental rights under this section, the court shall consider and shall make written findings . . .") and General Statutes § 45a-717(g) (requiring the court to find at least one nonconsensual ground for termination and that termination is in the child's best interests).

In General Statutes § 45a-717, subdivision (f), the court "may approve a petition for "termination of parental rights based on consent filed" only if it finds, upon clear and convincing evidence that "termination is in the best interest of the child" and "such parent has voluntarily and knowingly consented to termination of the parent's parental rights." The statute does not require the court to ascertain whether anyone other than the parent consents to the termination. This same section then contemplates that despite a consent by a parent, the court may conclude that termination is not in the child's best interest.