In re Alexis A.
[…] General Statutes § 45a-187(a) requires that an appeal from probate must be taken within thirty days except in limited circumstances." Metcalfe v. Sandford, 271 Conn. 531, 537, 858 A.2d 757 (2004). Prior to October 1, 2007, General Statutes § 45a-186 provided that appeals from probate were commenced by motion to the probate court, which was then required to issue an order regarding the notice to be provided to interested parties. Thereafter, an appeal could be filed in the Superior Court but General Statutes § 45a-187(a) still required, in pertinent part, that "an appeal under section 45a-186 by persons of the age of majority who are present or who have legal notice to be present . . . shall be taken within thirty days except as otherwise provided in this section . . . appeals by such persons from an order of termination or parental rights, other than an order of termination based on consent, or a decree of adoption . . . shall be taken within ninety days. An appeal from an order of termination of parental rights based on consent, which order is issued on or after October 1, 2004, shall be taken within twenty days." (Emphasis added.)

DSS makes no argument as to lack of notice of the probate hearing on the petition for termination of parental rights, and admits it did participate in the hearing without a representative present by filing a written objection.