In re Alexis A.
[…] Interpreting the statutory definition at issue in the present case is assisted by the consideration of several distinct, but related, statutory provisions.

The phrase "termination of parental rights based on consent" appears in other statutes governing the statutory scheme for the termination of parental rights. In the context of where it appears elsewhere, it clearly means termination based on the consent of a parent, which is a ground for termination, not a final judgment of termination agreed to by all the parties.

For example, in General Statutes § 45a-716(a), the probate court, upon receipt of a petition for termination of parental rights is required to set a time and place for hearing the petition. The time for hearing "shall be not more thirty days after the filing of the petition, except, in the case of a petition for termination of parental rights based on consent . . . the time for hearing shall be not more than twenty days after the filing of such petition." (Emphasis added.) Clearly, the term refers to the nature of the ground alleged in the petition, the consensual ground, and not to an agreement of all the parties, as the subsequent subsection lists a number of interested persons who must be provided notice and an opportunity to be heard.